ctic 5


SCIENTIFIC PROGRAM


Wednesday, June 15th

9:00 - 10:00: Registration and welcome coffee
10:00: Opening of the conference
10:00 - 11:00: Invited speaker (Massimo Ferri)
11:00 - 11:30: Coffee break
11:30 - 13:00: Session 1
(chairman: Pedro Real)
- Persistence-based Pooling for Shape Pose Recognition (Thomas Bonis, Maks Ovsjanikov, Steve Oudot, Frédéric Chazal)
- Bijectivity certification of 3D digitized rotations (Kacper Pluta, Pascal Romon, Yukiko Kenmochi, Nicolas Passat)
- Morse Chain Complex from Forman Gradient in 3D with Z2 Coefficients (Lidija Comic)
13:00 - 14:00: Lunch
14:00 - 15:30: Session 2
(chairman: Patrizio Frosini)
- Topological comparisons of fluvial reservoir rock volumes using Betti numbers: application to CO2 storage uncertainty analysis (Asmae Dahrabou, Sophie Viseur, Aldo Gonzalez-Lorenzo, Jeremy Rohmer, Jean-Luc Mari, Alexandra Bac, Pedro Real, Pascal Audigane)
- Computing the overlaps of two maps (Jean-Christophe Janodet, Colin de la Higuera)
- Topological descriptors for 3D surface analysis (Matthias Zeppelzauer, Bartosz Zieliński, Mateusz Juda, Markus Seidl)
15:30 - 16:00: Coffee break
16:00 - 17:30: Session 3
(chairman: Walter Kropatsch)
- Towards a topological fingerprint of music (Mattia Giuseppe Bergomi, Adriano Baraté, Barbara Di Fabio)
- Parallel Homology Computation of Meshes (Guillaume Damiand, Rocio Gonzalez-Diaz)
- Topological analysis of amplicon structure in Comparative Genomic Hybridization (CGH) data: an application to ERBB2/HER2/NEU amplified tumors (S. Ardanza-Trevijano, G. Gonzalez, T. Borrman, J.L. Garcia, Javier Arsuaga)
18:00 - 19:00: Côtes-de-Provence wine tasting


Thursday, June 16th

9:00 - 10:00: Registration and welcome coffee
10:00 - 11:00: Invited speaker (Pascal Lienhardt)
11:00 - 11:30: Coffee break
11:30 - 12:30: Session 4
(chairman: Guillaume Damiand)
- Fast, Simple and Separable Computation of Betti Numbers on Three-dimensional Cubical Complexes (Aldo Gonzalez-Lorenzo, Mateusz Juda, Alexandra Bac, Jean-Luc Mari, Pedro Real)
- Computation of Cubical Steenrod Squares (Marek Krčál, Paweł Pilarczyk)
12:30 - 13:00: Fast tracks
- On homotopy continuation for speech restoration (Darian Onchis, Pedro Real)
- Finding Largest Rectangle Inside a Digital Object (Apurba Sarkar, Arindam Biswas, Mousumi Dutt, Arnab Bhattacharya)
- Shape Matching of 3D Digital Objects Using Segmentation (Nilanjana Karmakar, Arindam Biswas)
- Construction of an Approximate 3D Orthogonal Convex Skull of a Digital Object (Nilanjana Karmakar, Arindam Biswas)
- Designing a topological algorithm for 3D activity recognition (Maria-Jose Jimenez, Belen Medrano, David Monaghan, Noel E. O'Connor)
13:00 - 14:00: Lunch
14:00 - 15:30: Session 5
(chairman: Massimo Ferri)
- Robust Computations of Reeb Graphs in 2-D Binary Images (Antoine Vacavant, Aurélie Leborgne)
- The coherent matching distance in 2D persistent homology (Andrea Cerri, Marc Ethier, Patrizio Frosini)
- Persistent Homology on Grassmann Manifolds for Analysis of Hyperspectral Movies (Sofya Chepushtanova, Michael Kirby, Chris Peterson, Lori Ziegelmeier)
15:30 - 16:00: Coffee break and poster session

17:00 - 19:00: Social event (MuCEM)

20:00: Gala dinner


Friday, June 17th

9:00 - 10:00: Welcome coffee
10:00 - 12:30: Session 6 (chairman: Pascal Lienhardt)
- Persistence based on LBP Scale Space (Ines Janusch, Walter Kropatsch)
- On some local topological properties of naive discrete sphere (Nabhasmita Sen, Ranita Biswas, Partha Bhowmick)
- DIG: Discrete Iso-contour Geodesics for Topological Analysis of Voxelized Objects (Gurman Bhalla, Partha Bhowmick)
- Solving Distance Geometry Problem with Inexact Distances in Integer Plane (Piyush Bhunre, Partha Bhowmick, Jayanta Mukhopadhyay)
- Segmentation and classification of geoenvironmental zones of interest in aerial images using the Bounded Irregular Pyramid (Mariletty Calderón, Rebeca Marfil, Antonio Bandera)
12:30 - 14:00: Lunch
14:00 - 15:00: Discussions, demo session and farewell coffee
15:00 - 17:30: Hiking session (visit of the Calanques)



Endorsed by the IAPR
IAPRLogo